Wednesday, Apr 23rd

Last update11:26:55 PM GMT

You are here: Events TREM11

TREM11

E-mail Print PDF

Date: March 22-23, 2011

Location: Ritz-Carlton Pentagon City, Arlington VA

TREM10 was called the best conference of the year by some, and TREM11 exceeded it. TREM11 included speakers and participants from the defense, energy, and mining industries, as well as key government policy makers.

Our keynote speakers are:

  • Senator Lisa Murkowski, R-Alaska, Ranking Member of the Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • The Honorable Laurence Golborne, Chilean Minister of Mining and Minister of Energy
  • Toshikazu Okuya, Special Advisor to the Japanese Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
  • Dr. Cyrus Wadia, Senior Policy Analyst to the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Presentations

Click here to go to the bottom of this page.

 

Photo Gallery

 

Agenda

Day 1: Tuesday March 22, 2011

8:00  Breakfast & Registration

9:00  Opening Remarks: TREM11 Chaiman Yaron Vorona

9:15  Defense and Space Critical Materials Strategies

  • Major General Robert Latiff , National Materials Advisory Board
  • I. Sam Higuchi, NASA

10:15  Break

10:30  The Geopolitics of Metals:

  • Moderator: Dr. Gal Luft, Institute for the Analysis of Global Security
  • Robert Cekuta, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Energy, Sanctions and Commodities
  • Gen. Gregory S. Martin former Commander US Air Force Material Command
  • Yuji Nishikawa, Metal Economics Research Institute of Japan
  • Terence Stewart, Stewart & Stewart

12:00  Energy Critical Material Strategy: Diana Bauer, Department of Energy

12:45  Cobalt Lunch - Sponsored by Global Cobalt

  • Erin Chutter, Global Cobalt

1:30  International Address: Toshikazu Okuya, Special Advisor to the Ministry of Economy Trade & Industry, Government of Japan

2:00  Supply & Demand Forecast

  • Moderator: Yaron Vorona, TREM Center
  • Lithium: Daniela Desormeaux, signumBOX
  • Rare Earths: Judith Chegwidden, Roskill
  • And Beyond: Jack Lifton, Technology Metals Research

3:00  Networking Break

3:30 Linking the Supply Chain: Strategies Beyond the Mine

  • Moderator: Keith Delaney, Rare Earth Industry & Technology Association
  • David Kennedy, Great Western Minerals Group
  • Jim Sims, Molycorp Minerals
  • Michael Walmer, Electron Energy Corporation
  • Pat Wong, Innovation Metals Corporation

4:45  Conflict Minerals & the Supply Chain

  • Moderator: Dr. Gal Luft, IAGS
  • Brad Brooks-Rubin, US Department of State
  • Ted Jeffries, Intel and EiCC/GeSI Conflict Metals Audit Committee
  • David Sullivan, Enough Project

Day 2: Wednesday March 23, 2011

8:00  Breakfast & Registration

9:00  White House Address: Cyrus Wadia, White House Office of Science & Technology Policy

9:20  Breaking Barriers to Electrification

  • Moderator: Anne Korin, Institute for the Analysis of Global Security
  • Seifi Ghasemi, Rockwood Holdings (Chemetall Lithium)
  • Genevieve Cullen, Electric Drive Transportation Association
  • Seth Fletcher, Popular Science Magazine

10:30  Break

10:45  Congressional Message: Senator Lisa Murkoswki, Alaska (by Video)

  • Introduction: Jim McKenzie, Ucore Rare Metals

11:00  Legislation: Past, Present and Future

  • Moderator: Dr. Gal Luft, Institute for the Analysis of Global Security
  • Allyson Anderson, US Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
  • Jeff Green, J.A. Green & Co
  • Jim Sims, Molycorp Minerals

12:00 TREM Center Documentary: Lithium - The Lightweight Champion

12:15 Lithium Lunch Sponsored by Rockwood Holdings

1:15  Keynote Address: The Honorable Laurence Golborne, Minister of Energy and Minister of Mining, Government of Chile

  • Introduction: Seifi Ghasemi, Rockwood Holdings

2:00  Breaking Barriers to Domestic Development

  • Moderator: Gal Luft, IAGS
  • Katie Sweeney, National Mining Association
  • Nick Vermeulen, Ucore Rare Minerals
  • Amiel Blajchman, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency

3:15 Break

3:45 Emerging Sources of Technology Metals

  • Moderator: Anne Korin, IAGS
  • Australia: Steve Ward, Arafura Resources
  • Greenland: Dr. John Mair, Greenland Minerals
  • Recycling: Larry Seeley, Neo Material Technologies
  • Canada: Andre Gauthier, Matamec Exploration

5:15 Closing Remarks: TREM11 Chairman Yaron Vorona

Sponsors & Supporters

TREM11 Sponsors

TREM11 Partners


Arafura Resources


IAGS

REITA

 

Presentations